James Burnett

ID# 15015, b. 1849
Birth:
James Burnett was born in 1849.


Marriage:
James Burnett married Maria Dearnaly, daughter of Charles Dearnaly and Maria (?), on 1 March 1870 at Holy Trinity Church, Hull, Yorkshire,
James Burnett 21 fa: James Burnett
Maria Dearnaly 20 fa: Charles Dearnaly
from transcription only.

James Burnett appeared in the 1871 census at
18 Charles Square, Sculcoates, Hull, Yorkshire.
On 2 April 1871:-

BARNETT, James Head Mar 22 Waterman LouthLincolnshire
BARNETT, Maria Wife Mar 21 - Hull, Yorkshire
BARNETT, Edith Dau - 3 mo - Hull, Yorkshire

Address: 18 Charles Square, Sculcoates, Hull, Yorkshire (East Riding)
Registration district: Sculcoates Archive reference: RG10
Piece number: 4781 Folio: 79 Page: 4.


Child of James Burnett and Maria Dearnaly

Samuell Dernilee

ID# 15016, b. September 1641, d. March 1642
Samuell Dernilee was also recorded as Dearnaley - (spelling not found but added for search.)
Birth:
Samuell Dernilee was born in September 1641 at Whitfield, Derbyshire.


Samuell Dernilee was the son of Roger Dernellee and Helena (?)

Baptism:
Samuell Dernilee was baptised on 31 October 1641 at All Saints Church, Glossop, Derbyshire,
Transcribed as Samuell son of Regn & Helen Dernilee of Whitfield.

FamilySearch has Sudbury, Derbyshire, however a large batch of Glossop data appears to have been mis-named Sudbury.


Death:
Samuell Dernilee died in March 1642 at Whitfield, Derbyshire, at age 6 months.


Burial:
Samuell Dernilee was buried on 20 March 1642 at All Saints Church, Glossop, Derbyshire,
Transcribed as Samuell son of Roger & Helen Dernilee of Whitfield.

Thomas Dernelee

ID# 15017, b. April 1635, d. September 1635
Thomas Dernelee was also recorded as Dearnaley - (spelling not found but added for search.)
Birth:
Thomas Dernelee was born in April 1635 at Whitfield, Derbyshire.


Thomas Dernelee was the son of Roger Dernellee and Helena (?)

Baptism:
Thomas Dernelee was baptised on 10 May 1635 at All Saints Church, Glossop, Derbyshire,
Transcribed as Thomas son of Roger & Helen Dernelee of Whitfield.

FamilySearch has Sudbury, Derbyshire, however a large batch of Glossop data appears to have been mis-named Sudbury.


Death:
Thomas Dernelee died in September 1635 at Whitfield, Derbyshire, at age 5 months.


Burial:
Thomas Dernelee was buried on 22 September 1636 at All Saints Church, Glossop, Derbyshire,
Transcribed as Thomas son of Roger & Helen Dernelee of Whitfield.

The Glossop Parish register transcription has this as 22 Sep 1636. FindMyPast has 1635.

Edward Dernelee

ID# 15018, b. 22 July 1632
Edward Dernelee was also recorded as Dearnaley - (spelling not found but added for indexing.)

Note:

This could indeed be a family of one, but I have a suspicion that wife Elizabeth might be a transcription error, or an error in the original records, and that Edward was a child of Roger Dernellee 1595 and Helena (fitting into the gap 1629 to 1635). - JAD
see Roger Dernellee.


Birth:
Edward Dernelee was born about June 1632 at Whitfield, Glossop parish, Derbyshire.


Baptism:
Edward Dernelee was baptised on 22 July 1632 at Derbyshire
FamilySearch has Sudbury, Derbyshire, however a large batch of Glossop data appears to have been mis-named Sudbury.


Edward Dernelee was the son of Roger Dernelee and Elizabeth (?)

Roger Dernelee

ID# 15019, b. about 1604
Roger Dernelee was also recorded as Dearnaley - (spelling not found but added for indexing.)

Note:

This could be the Roger D. married to Helen.
The only evidence we have for Roger's wife Elizabeth is the Glossop parish transcript of the birth of son Edward (possibly a transcription error or an error in the original records).
see Roger Dernellee.


Birth:
Roger Dernelee was born about 1604.


Marriage:
Roger Dernelee married Elizabeth (?) about 1625.


Residence:
in 1632 Roger Dernelee lived at Whitfield, Derbyshire.

Child of Roger Dernelee and Elizabeth (?)

Elizabeth (?)

ID# 15020, b. about 1604
From about 1625, her married name was Dernelee.
Birth:
Elizabeth (?) was born about 1604.


Marriage:
Elizabeth (?) married Roger Dernelee about 1625.

Child of Elizabeth (?) and Roger Dernelee